blocked premolars

Lithuanian translation: uzblokuoti prieskruminiai

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blocked premolars
Lithuanian translation:uzblokuoti prieskruminiai
Entered by: Zivile Otten

11:00 Jan 15, 2007
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: blocked premolars
Two blocked premolars - 2 pegs per coping
Zivile Otten
uzblokuoti prieskruminiai
Explanation:
Manau, kad cia kalbama apie 'prieskruminius' dantis, tik nezinau tikslaus termino, nes 'kandziai' angliskai 'incisors'
Selected response from:

2007edita
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3uzblokuoti prieskruminiai
2007edita
3užsiblokavę (suaugę) kapliai
Marius Reika


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
užsiblokavę (suaugę) kapliai


Explanation:
(kapliai - priekiniai dantys)

Pagal turimą info manau čia kalbama apie užsiblokavusius, netinkama kryptim augančius ar suaugusius dantis, o tie "2 pegs per coping" - priemonė tuos dantis įtverti, fiksuoti, kad jie pakeistų, pagerintų augimo kryptį ir išsilaisvintų iš tos "blokados".

http://multimedia.mmm.com/mws/mediawebserver.dyn?______iGSLO...
http://www.prohaskabuttner.com/treatment.html

TEETH: Early interceptive treatment at age six to eight can guide erupting permanent teeth into straighter positions. Space maintainers, removable appliances, or reshaping baby teeth allow crowded or [blocked teeth] to spontaneously unravel into improved positions.

Marius Reika
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 11

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uzblokuoti prieskruminiai


Explanation:
Manau, kad cia kalbama apie 'prieskruminius' dantis, tik nezinau tikslaus termino, nes 'kandziai' angliskai 'incisors'

2007edita
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search