embrasure

Lithuanian translation: tarpas (tarp dantų)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:embrasure
Lithuanian translation:tarpas (tarp dantų)
Entered by: DaivaS

17:27 May 5, 2008
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: embrasure
It has proved to be especially useful for finishing and polishing restorative embrasures.
DaivaS
Lithuania
tarpas (tarp dantų)
Explanation:

http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/embrasure

"embrasure, interdental,
n the spaces formed by the interproximal contours of adjoining teeth, beginning at the contact area and extending lingually, facially, occlusally, and apically."

http://www.toothbrushexpress.com/html/dental_dictionary.html

"EMBRASURE - the space between two teeth created by the sloping away of the mesial and distal surfaces."

"DIASTEMA - a space between the teeth."

Tuo būdu diastema ir "embrasure" yra panašūs reiškiniai, tik "embrasure" reiškia tarpą tarp pasvirusių (kreivų) dantų.
Selected response from:

Aurelija
Grading comment
Ačiū!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tarpas (tarp dantų)
Aurelija
3anga
Leonardas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anga


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 60

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tarpas (tarp dantų)


Explanation:

http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/embrasure

"embrasure, interdental,
n the spaces formed by the interproximal contours of adjoining teeth, beginning at the contact area and extending lingually, facially, occlusally, and apically."

http://www.toothbrushexpress.com/html/dental_dictionary.html

"EMBRASURE - the space between two teeth created by the sloping away of the mesial and distal surfaces."

"DIASTEMA - a space between the teeth."

Tuo būdu diastema ir "embrasure" yra panašūs reiškiniai, tik "embrasure" reiškia tarpą tarp pasvirusių (kreivų) dantų.

Example sentence(s):
  • "diastemos uždarymas (tarpas tarp dantų)"

    Reference: http://www.auksteja.lt/?m=8
Aurelija
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ačiū!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gintautas Kaminskas: Agree. (Nors Daiva neatsakė mano klausimui, iš žodžių "finishing and polishing restorative embrasures", sprendžiu, kad čia apie odontologiją, ne architektūrą.
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search