over-closure

Lithuanian translation: gilus sukandimas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:over-closure
Lithuanian translation:gilus sukandimas
Entered by: Diana_K

14:32 Aug 19, 2009
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: over-closure
However, full dentures, where there are no natural teeth should be worn at night to prevent over-closure and subsequent arthritis.
Diana_K
United Kingdom
gilus sukandimas
Explanation:
kai nėra dantų, viršutinis ir apatinis žandikaulis pernelyg arti susiglaudžia, todėl dėl nuolatinės nenormalios, nenatūralios žandikaulių padėties vystosi žandikaulio sąnario pakenkimas
Selected response from:

Rasa Zurbaite
Grading comment
Ačiū!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2gilus sukandimas
Rasa Zurbaite
1perkandimas
Gintautas Kaminskas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
perkandimas


Explanation:
Gal tai yra „perkandimas“.

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gilus sukandimas


Explanation:
kai nėra dantų, viršutinis ir apatinis žandikaulis pernelyg arti susiglaudžia, todėl dėl nuolatinės nenormalios, nenatūralios žandikaulių padėties vystosi žandikaulio sąnario pakenkimas

Rasa Zurbaite
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ačiū!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search