inert sealant coating

Lithuanian translation: inertinio sandariklio danga

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inert sealant coating
Lithuanian translation:inertinio sandariklio danga
Entered by: Leonardas

09:00 Sep 29, 2010
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: inert sealant coating
Vaistinį preparatą, skirtą mažinti ėduonį, sudaro dvi dalys: "chlorhexidine coating solution" (chlorheksidino dengiamasis tirpalas) ir "inert sealant coating". Kaip jį geriau išversti? Inertiška sandarinanti.. danga? Kažkaip neskamba.
Silvernight
Lithuania
inertinio sandariklio danga
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Leonardas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5inertinis silantas
Saulene Kudarauskaite
4inertinio sandariklio danga
Leonardas


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inertinio sandariklio danga


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 60

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inertinis silantas


Explanation:
Odontologijoje plačiai vartojamas terminas "silantas" - tai hermetizuojanti medžiaga, skirta ėduonies profilaktikai.


    Reference: http://www.odontologija.com/3m/index.php?lan=LT&id=143
Saulene Kudarauskaite
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search