material grade

Lithuanian translation: medžiagos rūšis, klasė

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:material grade
Lithuanian translation:medžiagos rūšis, klasė
Entered by: Rasa Didžiulienė

15:47 Mar 15, 2014
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: material grade
How would you translate "material grade"?

Definition: material grades are used to describe specific alloy mixtures, hardening processes, etc. In addition, some materials are available with a variety of coatings or plating to enhance the corrosion resistance, or appearance of the fastener.
Rasa Didžiulienė
Lithuania
medžiagos rūšis, klasė
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Leonardas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4medžiagos rūšis, klasė
Leonardas
3markė
translateLT


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medžiagos rūšis, klasė


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 60

970 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
markė


Explanation:
Pagal pateiktą kontekstą, kalbama apie metalo lydinius, todėl galbūt tiktų ir "markė".
Iš dabartinio žodyno:
2 márkė (1) 1. standarto nustatytas kai kurių gaminių sudėties, savybių, technologijos, paskirties ar pan. rodiklis: Plieno, cemento m.


    Reference: http://lkiis.lki.lt/dabartinis
translateLT
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search