saline control

Lithuanian translation: fiziologinio tirpalo kontrolinė grupė

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:saline control
Lithuanian translation:fiziologinio tirpalo kontrolinė grupė
Entered by: Gintautas Kaminskas

08:48 Dec 22, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-25 14:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: saline control
...a dose dependent increase in myocardial contractility (5 % and 16% above saline control).
Dalia Rokaitė
Lithuania
fiziologinio tirpalo kontrolinė grupė
Explanation:
Mano supratimu, "5 % and 16% above saline control (group)" reiškia, kad gaunamas rezultatas nuo 5% iki 16% geriau už rezultatą fiziologinio tirpalo (druskos tirpalo) kontrolinėje grupėje.
Selected response from:

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3fiziologinio tirpalo kontrolinis lygis
Leonardas
3fiziologinio tirpalo kontrolinė grupė
Gintautas Kaminskas
3kontrolinis tirpalas
Vitals


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kontrolinis tirpalas


Explanation:
http://www.ebiblioteka.lt/resursai/Mokslai/VGTU/Leidiniai/Le...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2010-12-22 09:35:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not too sure, however...

Vitals
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
saline control (group)
fiziologinio tirpalo kontrolinė grupė


Explanation:
Mano supratimu, "5 % and 16% above saline control (group)" reiškia, kad gaunamas rezultatas nuo 5% iki 16% geriau už rezultatą fiziologinio tirpalo (druskos tirpalo) kontrolinėje grupėje.


Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: ačiū! man labai padėjote. Linksmų Kalėdų ir Laimingų Naujųjų!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fiziologinio tirpalo kontrolinis lygis


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 169




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search