chelators

Lithuanian translation: kompleksonai

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chelators
Lithuanian translation:kompleksonai
Entered by: Džiuginta Spalbar

08:16 Sep 19, 2005
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: chelators
Descriptions in English:
- Substances capable of combining with free metal ions; they are important in preventing the oxidation of food.
- Synthetic organic acids that enable Iron and other trace elements to be absorbed easily by the plants.
What is the term in Lithuanian?
Džiuginta Spalbar
Lithuania
chelatoriai
Explanation:
Chelatoriai ir kompleksonai - sinonimai, vartojami abu žodžiai ir lietuvių, ir anglų kalbose.
Selected response from:

Mindaugas Vasinauskas
Lithuania
Grading comment
Ačiū!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kompleksonai
Vidmantas Stilius
3chelatoriai
Mindaugas Vasinauskas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kompleksonai


Explanation:
Kompleksonai (chelating agents) - Chemijos terminų aiškinamasis žodynas

Vidmantas Stilius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 27

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chelatoriai


Explanation:
Chelatoriai ir kompleksonai - sinonimai, vartojami abu žodžiai ir lietuvių, ir anglų kalbose.


    www.emea.eu.int/humandocs/ PDFs/EPAR/zevalin/H-547-PI-lt.pdf
    Reference: http://ghr.nlm.nih.gov/ghr/glossary/chelator
Mindaugas Vasinauskas
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Ačiū!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search