down-regulation

Lithuanian translation: jautrumo sumažėjimas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:down-regulation
Lithuanian translation:jautrumo sumažėjimas
Entered by: Giedrius Ramasauskas

16:28 Jan 14, 2010
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: down-regulation
Receptor down-regulation is a major limiting factor for the medication of chronic obstructive
diseases of the respiratory tract
Giedrius Ramasauskas
Lithuania
jautrumo sumažėjimas
Explanation:

„Šalia aiškaus cholinerginės impulsacijos susilpnėjimo demencijos metu aprašoma postsinapsinių serotonino receptorių jautrumo sumažėjimas (angl. Down regulation), nulemtas serotonino sekrecijos pakitimų.“

Iš thefreedictionary.com:
down-regulation --> a decrease in the number of receptors for a chemical or drug on cell surfaces in a given area, usually due to long-term exposure to the agent.
Selected response from:

Rasa Zurbaite
Grading comment
dėkoju
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3jautrumo sumažėjimas
Rasa Zurbaite
3slopinimas
Kristina Radziulyte


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slopinimas


Explanation:
-

Example sentence(s):
  • Žmogaus kitų, retesnių P450 formų branduoliniais receptoriais (faktoriais) yra: CYP7 – FXR – farnezoidų X receptorius (vystosi slopinimas (down-regulation – angliškai)), LXR – kepenų X receptorius (stimuliuojamasis aktyvumas (up-regulatio

    Reference: http://www.bbk.gf.vu.lt/images/Skyrius5.pdf
Kristina Radziulyte
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jautrumo sumažėjimas


Explanation:

„Šalia aiškaus cholinerginės impulsacijos susilpnėjimo demencijos metu aprašoma postsinapsinių serotonino receptorių jautrumo sumažėjimas (angl. Down regulation), nulemtas serotonino sekrecijos pakitimų.“

Iš thefreedictionary.com:
down-regulation --> a decrease in the number of receptors for a chemical or drug on cell surfaces in a given area, usually due to long-term exposure to the agent.


    Reference: http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Down-regulat...
    Reference: http://www.e-library.lt/resursai/Ziniasklaida/Medicine/Gydym...
Rasa Zurbaite
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
dėkoju




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search