biomarker plasma preparation

Lithuanian translation: biožymeklio plazmos paruošimas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:biomarker plasma preparation
Lithuanian translation:biožymeklio plazmos paruošimas
Entered by: Leonardas

15:35 Dec 13, 2010
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / DNA analysis
English term or phrase: biomarker plasma preparation
DNA will be extracted from the cell pellet left-over (the remaining cells in the sample after centrifugation) after biomarker plasma preparation.
(Sorry, no more context has been provided)
Jurate Kazlauskaite
Lithuania
biožymeklio plazmos paruošimas
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Leonardas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1plazmos biomarkerio/biologinio žymeklio paruošimas
Eurotonas.com
3 -1biožymeklio plazmos paruošimas
Leonardas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
biožymeklio plazmos paruošimas


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eurotonas.com: According to the official rules of Lithuanian, such international parts (like bio-) cannot be joined with purely Lithuanian word (žymeklis). See www.vlkk.lt for more info. And there are only 2-3 cases of biožymeklis in the entire Internet!
8 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plazmos biomarkerio/biologinio žymeklio paruošimas


Explanation:
after biomarker plasma preparation = po plazmos biomarkerio paruošimo OR po plazmos biologinio žymeklio paruošimo OR po plazmos biologinio žymens paruošimo.

Biomarker is commonly translated into Lithuanian as biologinis žymeklis, biomarkeris or biologinis žymuo. Eg.: Plazmos biomarkerių reikšmė (http://tinyurl.com/34cnsd8); Bendrieji reikalavimai, kurių reikia laikytis nustatant biologinius žymenis (http://tinyurl.com/2uvu3yq)

Example sentence(s):
  • Kiti plazmos biomarkeriai susiję su uždegimu arba neurohormonine aktyvacija
  • biomarkeris, biologinis žymeklis

    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/34cnsd8
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/39pe75s
Eurotonas.com
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gintautas Kaminskas: (plazmos biologinio žymeklio paruošimas)
2 hrs
  -> grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search