at trough

Lithuanian translation: žemiausia/mažiausia medikamento koncentracija organizme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at trough
Lithuanian translation:žemiausia/mažiausia medikamento koncentracija organizme
Entered by: Giedrius Ramasauskas

12:09 May 18, 2014
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Clinical trials
English term or phrase: at trough
čia kažkoks išsireiškimas tyrimo santraukoje: at each visit at trough.
Giedrius Ramasauskas
Lithuania
žemiausia/mažiausia medikamento koncentracija organizme
Explanation:
Žemiausia medikamento koncentracija organizme

Applied to an antihypertensive drug, the term trough: peak ratio provides an index of how well the antihypertensive effect is sustained over the dose interval. This ratio is usually expressed as a percentage and is determined from the ratio of the blood pressure reduction at trough, i.e. at the end of the dose interval and before the next dose is administered, relative to the blood pressure reduction at the time of the peak drug effect.

Taip pat žr.: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/14728070
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/medical/525605-...
Selected response from:

diana bb
Lithuania
Grading comment
Ačiū!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1žemiausia/mažiausia medikamento koncentracija organizme
diana bb
4 -1per visą
Kestutis Satkauskas


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
per visą


Explanation:
http://thesaurus.com/browse/all through
Šio junginio prasmė lyg ir aiški, tačiau kaip versti tokį sakinį - skamba kaip sviestas sviestuotas, - nesu tikras. Galbūt "Kiekvieno vizito/apsilankymo metu nuo pradžios iki pabaigos"?

Kestutis Satkauskas
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  diana bb: Čia kalbama ne apie 'through', bet apie 'trough'.
4 hrs
  -> Tavo teisybė. Neapsižiūrėjau :-(

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
žemiausia/mažiausia medikamento koncentracija organizme


Explanation:
Žemiausia medikamento koncentracija organizme

Applied to an antihypertensive drug, the term trough: peak ratio provides an index of how well the antihypertensive effect is sustained over the dose interval. This ratio is usually expressed as a percentage and is determined from the ratio of the blood pressure reduction at trough, i.e. at the end of the dose interval and before the next dose is administered, relative to the blood pressure reduction at the time of the peak drug effect.

Taip pat žr.: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/14728070
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/medical/525605-...

Example sentence(s):
  • In medicine, a trough level is the lowest level that a medicine is present in the body.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trough_level
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/7965283
diana bb
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ačiū!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kestutis Satkauskas
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search