shiltake mushrooms

Lithuanian translation: šitakės

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shiltake mushrooms
Lithuanian translation:šitakės
Entered by: DaivaS

05:35 Jun 22, 2007
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Nutrition
English term or phrase: shiltake mushrooms
Gal kas žinot, kokie čia grybai?
DaivaS
Lithuania
šitakės
Explanation:
Japoniškai [ɕi:take] --> "sytakė", "sytakės"?

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/3/30/Shiitake....
Selected response from:

Valters Feists
Latvia
Grading comment
Ačiū!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1juodieji kiniški grybai/kiniški grybai "Xianggu"/Shiitake grybai
Deimante Paulauskaite
4Šitake grybai
Vertimai-co-uk
4šitakės
Valters Feists
1Shiltakė grybai
egliukas11


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Shiltakė grybai


Explanation:
Aš tik spėju :) Jei yra shiitakė grybai, tai gal yra ir shiltakė grybai :)

egliukas11
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
juodieji kiniški grybai/kiniški grybai "Xianggu"/Shiitake grybai


Explanation:
"Shiltake" yra ne kas kita kaip tie patys "Shiitake", pvz. tam pačiam recepte pavadinime "Shiltake", o toliau recepte jau "Shiitake".

http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:b32XOIDsVz0J:www.bigove...


    Reference: http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:Ctchq6HedQIJ:en.wikiped...
Deimante Paulauskaite
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rasa Zurbaite: Šitake grybai. Šie grybai Japonijoje vadinami Shitake, Kinijoje - Xianggu, lotyniškas pavadinimas Lentinula edodes
2 days 5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shiitake mushrooms
šitakės


Explanation:
Japoniškai [ɕi:take] --> "sytakė", "sytakės"?

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/3/30/Shiitake....


    Reference: http://www.delfi.lt/news/daily/Health/article.php?id=1090205...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shiitake
Valters Feists
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ačiū!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Šitake grybai


Explanation:
Tai Šitake grybai. Beje jie auga Japonijoje ir yra visai netoksiški ir netgi ilgai laiką vartojami kaip gydomoji/profilaktinė priemonė nuo vėžio.


    Reference: http://www.medis.lt/bmm-straipsnis.cfm?id=335
Vertimai-co-uk
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search