Created by:

Lithuanian translation: Sukūrė:

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:made by:
Lithuanian translation:Sukūrė:

18:39 Jan 2, 2002
English to Lithuanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Created by:
Created by:
Designed by:
Made by:

something of those terms where you say a website was made by so and so.
dima
Sukūrė:
Explanation:
You may use the word 'Sukūrė', after which you should use a name, for example:

Sukūrė: Bill Johnson
Selected response from:

Džiuginta Spalbar
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you very much for this answer. I really appreciate the translation into this beautiful language!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sukūrė:
Džiuginta Spalbar
4 -1Sprendimai:
Karolis Butkevicius


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sprendimai:


Explanation:
Sprendimai:, meaning "solutions:", or web sprendimai

Karolis Butkevicius
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Džiuginta Spalbar: The word 'Sprendimai' doesn't fit here, because after it you can't use an author's name.
6 hrs
  -> naudoji sprendimai ir dvitaški ir vardą. Kas negerai? Sukūre literatūriškai teisinga, tačiau aš taip neesu niekur matęs.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sukūrė:


Explanation:
You may use the word 'Sukūrė', after which you should use a name, for example:

Sukūrė: Bill Johnson

Džiuginta Spalbar
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 33
Grading comment
Thank you very much for this answer. I really appreciate the translation into this beautiful language!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search