baton-twirling

Lithuanian translation: lazdos sukinėjimas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:baton-twirling
Lithuanian translation:lazdos sukinėjimas
Entered by: Gintautas Kaminskas

05:11 May 14, 2008
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: baton-twirling
Cindy had to do a baton-twirling lesson and she didn’t show up for that appointment, either.
egliukas11
lazdos sukinėjimas
Explanation:
Tai panašu į "cheerleader" veiksmus, o dėl "cheerleader", Anglonas siūlo (sporto varžybose):striksės, šokėjos .
Selected response from:

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2lazdos sukinėjimas
Gintautas Kaminskas
3dirigavimo
Arnas Vitkus


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dirigavimo


Explanation:
šiame kontekste bent jau panašiausia į tai, kad Sindė turėjo eiti į dirigavimo pamoką/būrelį ar pan.

Arnas Vitkus
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lazdos sukinėjimas


Explanation:
Tai panašu į "cheerleader" veiksmus, o dėl "cheerleader", Anglonas siūlo (sporto varžybose):striksės, šokėjos .



    Reference: http://www.studioddancebaton.com/baton.htm
Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baton_twirling
1 hr

agree  AurimasM: http://www.freewebs.com/emeraldtwirlersuk/The Complete Book ...
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search