actions arising from the end of the transition period

Lithuanian translation: veiksmai, kurių buvo imtasi baigiantis pereinamajam laikotarpiui

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:actions arising from the end of the transition period
Lithuanian translation:veiksmai, kurių buvo imtasi baigiantis pereinamajam laikotarpiui
Entered by: Eurotonas.com

08:02 May 4, 2011
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: actions arising from the end of the transition period
In light of the approaching end of the transitional period for registration of traditional herbal medicinal products, the Agency will address, depending on available resources, specific challenges in the field, such as the need to improve the output of the Committee on Herbal Medicinal Products in terms of monographs and list entries, and to respond to any actions arising from the end of the transition period by which Member States shall apply the provisions of Directive 2004/24/EC.

Čia turbūt ne ieškiniai, bet nelabai suprantu, kokie veiksmai.
Silvernight
Lithuania
veiksmai, kurių buvo imtasi baigiantis pereinamajam laikotarpiui
Explanation:
Alternative: su pereinamojo laikotarpio pabaiga susiję veiksmai
Explanation available at the following: http://ec.europa.eu/lietuva/ziniasklaidai/29042011_augalinia...
Selected response from:

Eurotonas.com
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1veiksmai, susiję su pereinamojo laikotarpio pabaiga
Gintautas Kaminskas
5veiksmai, kurių buvo imtasi baigiantis pereinamajam laikotarpiui
Eurotonas.com


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
veiksmai, kurių buvo imtasi baigiantis pereinamajam laikotarpiui


Explanation:
Alternative: su pereinamojo laikotarpio pabaiga susiję veiksmai
Explanation available at the following: http://ec.europa.eu/lietuva/ziniasklaidai/29042011_augalinia...

Eurotonas.com
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 38
Notes to answerer
Asker: Panašiai ir verčiau, tik "gali būti imtasi" vietoj "imtasi". Bet gal tas alternatyvus variantas ir geriau skambės, nes nelabai aišku, kas tų veiksmų imasi. Ačiū už nuorodą.


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
veiksmai, susiję su pereinamojo laikotarpio pabaiga


Explanation:
The context is the future: "In light of the approaching end of the transitional period for registration of traditional herbal medicinal products, the Agency WILL address, depending on available resources, specific challenges in the field, such as the need to improve the output of the Committee on Herbal Medicinal Products in terms of monographs and list entries, and to respond to any actions arising from the end of the transition period by which Member States SHALL apply the provisions of Directive 2004/24/EC."

Todėl negalima sakyti „buvo imtasi“.

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The LT>EN Guy: Teisingai, čia apie ateitį. Jei jau reikia naudoti "imtasi", tai tada rašykit "kurių gali būti imtasi".
5 hrs

neutral  Eurotonas.com: Šis variantas jau buvo pateiktas kaip alternatyvus mūsų atsakyme - su pereinamojo laikotarpio pabaiga susiję veiksmai :-)
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search