Emergency Transit Centre

Lithuanian translation: Skubaus (pabėgėlių) priėmimo centras

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Emergency Transit Centre
Lithuanian translation:Skubaus (pabėgėlių) priėmimo centras
Entered by: Eurotonas.com

13:21 May 18, 2011
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Emergency Transit Centre
The project has four main components: (i) working together and sharing information when selecting and screening candidates and preparing them for departure; (ii) cooperating on resettlement through the Romania-based Emergency Transit Centre (ETC)

Kontekstas - apie pabėgėlių ir prieglobsčio prašytojų srautų valdymą.

Kaip geriau išversti? Turiu variantą, bet man jis nelabai patinka.
Silvernight
Lithuania
Skubaus (pabėgėlių) priėmimo centras
Explanation:
Alternative: skubaus pabėgėlių tranzito centras

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-05-18 13:28:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:
naudotis šiuo Evakuaciniu tranzitiniu centru / http://tinyurl.com/6d2edz4
Pabėgėlių priėmimo centras (toliau – Centras) / http://www.rppc.lt
Selected response from:

Eurotonas.com
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Skubaus (pabėgėlių) priėmimo centras
Eurotonas.com
4ypatingasis tranzito centras, kritinis tranzito centras
Leonardas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emergency transit centre
ypatingasis tranzito centras, kritinis tranzito centras


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 219

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emergency transit centre
Skubaus (pabėgėlių) priėmimo centras


Explanation:
Alternative: skubaus pabėgėlių tranzito centras

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-05-18 13:28:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:
naudotis šiuo Evakuaciniu tranzitiniu centru / http://tinyurl.com/6d2edz4
Pabėgėlių priėmimo centras (toliau – Centras) / http://www.rppc.lt

Eurotonas.com
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 38




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search