pig

Lithuanian translation: paršiukas

06:10 Jan 24, 2004
English to Lithuanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: pig
Nursery rhyme, the three pigs.
Brandi
Lithuanian translation:paršiukas
Explanation:
paršiukas (three pigs - trys paršiukai).
The word used in children's literature.
Paršelis has a somewhat negative meaning (sth. like "a dirty little pig".
kiaulė is an "adult" pig

At the National Opera and Ballet Theatre:

27 d. 12 val. BITĖ MAJA. 28 d. 12 val. ATSITIKIMAS IR KETURI ŽVIRBLIAI.
3 d. 12 val. TRYS PARŠIUKAI. 4 d. 12 val. ALISA STEBUKLŲ ŠALYJE.
Mažojoje salėje
27 d. 14 val. NAŠLAITĖ ELENYTĖ IR JONIUKAS AVINIUKAS.

Selected response from:

Vidmantas Stilius
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6paršiukas
Vidmantas Stilius
5 +1kiaule, parsas, parsiukas
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
paršiukas


Explanation:
paršiukas (three pigs - trys paršiukai).
The word used in children's literature.
Paršelis has a somewhat negative meaning (sth. like "a dirty little pig".
kiaulė is an "adult" pig

At the National Opera and Ballet Theatre:

27 d. 12 val. BITĖ MAJA. 28 d. 12 val. ATSITIKIMAS IR KETURI ŽVIRBLIAI.
3 d. 12 val. TRYS PARŠIUKAI. 4 d. 12 val. ALISA STEBUKLŲ ŠALYJE.
Mažojoje salėje
27 d. 14 val. NAŠLAITĖ ELENYTĖ IR JONIUKAS AVINIUKAS.



Vidmantas Stilius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 641
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
9 mins

agree  Virginija
46 mins

agree  JurateN
1 hr

agree  Irena Gintilas
4 hrs

agree  Zivile Otten
5 hrs

agree  len4ik
14 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kiaule, parsas, parsiukas


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2004-01-24 08:07:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kiaulė, paršas, paršiukas

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  len4ik
16 hrs
  -> Dėkui




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search