EX - DANGER!

Lithuanian translation: Atsargiai, sprogimo pavojus!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ex - Danger!
Lithuanian translation:Atsargiai, sprogimo pavojus!
Entered by: Ernestas Lomsargis

09:33 Jan 17, 2005
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: EX - DANGER!
explosion protection and silo storage
Marian Pyritz
Germany
Atsargiai, sprogimo pavojus!
Explanation:
See sign B.3.3 and corresponding text at http://www.zenklas.lt/ispejamieji.php.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-01-17 11:00:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correct URL is http://www.zenklas.lt/ispejamieji.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 15 mins (2005-01-17 14:48:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Answer to asker\'s note:
EX (\"explosion\") is \"sprogimas\" (Nominative)
DANGER is \"pavojus\" (Nominative)
If you have to made a phrase \"explosion danger\"/\"danger of explosion\", correct grammatical form would be \"sprogimo pavojus\".

Additional word \"atsargiai\" in suggested phrase means \"warning/caution\".
Selected response from:

Ernestas Lomsargis
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Atsargiai, sprogimo pavojus!
Ernestas Lomsargis
3Atsargiai, gali sprogti!
Leonardas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ex - danger!
Atsargiai, gali sprogti!


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 219

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ex - danger!
Atsargiai, sprogimo pavojus!


Explanation:
See sign B.3.3 and corresponding text at http://www.zenklas.lt/ispejamieji.php.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-01-17 11:00:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correct URL is http://www.zenklas.lt/ispejamieji.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 15 mins (2005-01-17 14:48:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Answer to asker\'s note:
EX (\"explosion\") is \"sprogimas\" (Nominative)
DANGER is \"pavojus\" (Nominative)
If you have to made a phrase \"explosion danger\"/\"danger of explosion\", correct grammatical form would be \"sprogimo pavojus\".

Additional word \"atsargiai\" in suggested phrase means \"warning/caution\".

Ernestas Lomsargis
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Many thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search