Loss of prime

Lithuanian translation: nevisiškas pripildymas / pripildymo skysčio praradimas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Loss of prime
Lithuanian translation:nevisiškas pripildymas / pripildymo skysčio praradimas
Entered by: Ramona Krankalyte

07:42 Jan 16, 2018
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Loss of prime
Loss of prime

Connection of pumps to LNG storage tanks should be done in accordance with the pump manufacturer’s recommendations. The pipe connection should be designed with minimal pressure-losses and kept well-insulated to prevent heat leak to the working fluid. Operating conditions should be taken into account in order to prevent vapour-lock conditions from arising bubbles, leading to pump cavitation and loss of prime due to local lowering of cryogenic liquid pressure just below its vapour pressure.

SGD degalinėje naudojami siurbliai
Ramona Krankalyte
nevisiškas pripildymas / pripildymo skysčio praradimas
Explanation:
Pump priming reiškia siurblio ertmės ir žarnų pripildymą siurbiamu skysčiu prieš pradedant siurbti, kad jame neliktų oro, pagerėtų sandarumas ir jis tolygiai siurbtų:
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/pump-pr...
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/us/pump-priming

Prime loss reiškia, kad iš siurblio pasišalina dalis pripildymo skysčio: "Loss of well prime means that the water inside an above-ground well pump has been lost along with water in the piping between the pump and the well" (https://inspectapedia.com/water/Repeated_Pump_Prime_Loss.php...
Selected response from:

Ona Stankevičiūtė
Lithuania
Grading comment
kaip tik tai ir norėjau pasitikslinti, dėkui
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1nevisiškas pripildymas / pripildymo skysčio praradimas
Ona Stankevičiūtė
3dažų sluoksnio praradimas
Leonardas


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loss of prime
dažų sluoksnio praradimas


Explanation:
.

Leonardas

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loss of prime
nevisiškas pripildymas / pripildymo skysčio praradimas


Explanation:
Pump priming reiškia siurblio ertmės ir žarnų pripildymą siurbiamu skysčiu prieš pradedant siurbti, kad jame neliktų oro, pagerėtų sandarumas ir jis tolygiai siurbtų:
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/pump-pr...
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/us/pump-priming

Prime loss reiškia, kad iš siurblio pasišalina dalis pripildymo skysčio: "Loss of well prime means that the water inside an above-ground well pump has been lost along with water in the piping between the pump and the well" (https://inspectapedia.com/water/Repeated_Pump_Prime_Loss.php...

Ona Stankevičiūtė
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
kaip tik tai ir norėjau pasitikslinti, dėkui

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramunas Kontrimas: šiuo atveju gal geriau ne pripildymo skystis, o tiesiog suskystintų dujų nutekėjimo atgal į talpyklą iš siurblio sistemos
3 hrs
  -> Šiuo atveju - taip, Jūs teisus, kalbama apie SGD, bet loss of prime gali įvykti bet kokio skysčio siurbliuose, todėl pasiūliau bendresnį vertimą. Ir siekiau pavartoti kuo mažiau žodžių :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search