riders on a storm

Lithuanian translation: audros raiteliai/raiteliai audroje

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:riders on a storm
Lithuanian translation:audros raiteliai/raiteliai audroje
Entered by: Kristina Radziulyte

05:53 Nov 27, 2006
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: riders on a storm
Sveiki, strigau ties šia fraze - tai dainos pavadinimas - ir suabejojau: ar dainų ir eilėraščių pavadinimai verčiami į lietuvių kalbą? O šio pavadinimo nesuprantu nes iš pradžių, aprašinėjant kūrinį, kalbama apie tuos, kurie valdo audrą, po keleto sakinių apie raitelius...Taigi, help...
Ačiū
kriluk
audros riteriai/riteriai audroje
Explanation:
Jei verti ne pacia The Doors daina "Riders On The Storm", o tik kazkur panaudota jos pavadinima, tai, manau, versti nereikia (aisku, isnasa ir paaiskinimas pageidautini:).
Selected response from:

Kristina Radziulyte
Lithuania
Grading comment
Dėkui
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1raiteliai audroje
Leonardas
4audros riteriai/riteriai audroje
Kristina Radziulyte


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
audros riteriai/riteriai audroje


Explanation:
Jei verti ne pacia The Doors daina "Riders On The Storm", o tik kazkur panaudota jos pavadinima, tai, manau, versti nereikia (aisku, isnasa ir paaiskinimas pageidautini:).


Kristina Radziulyte
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dėkui

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raiteliai audroje


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Radziulyte
39 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search