Founding Editor

Lithuanian translation: redaktorius steigėjas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Founding Editor
Lithuanian translation:redaktorius steigėjas
Entered by: Ugne Vitkute (X)

09:08 Aug 31, 2007
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing / Press
English term or phrase: Founding Editor
He is also the Founding Editor of the Journal of European Integration.
Ugne Vitkute (X)
Lithuania
redaktorius steigėjas
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Leonardas
Grading comment
Dėkui.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2redaktorius steigėjas
Leonardas
3redaktorius – įkūrėjas
Justas Staniulis


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
founding editor
redaktorius – įkūrėjas


Explanation:
Nepavyko rasti jokio labiau specifinio termino.

Justas Staniulis
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ernestas Lomsargis: Brūkšnelis (ne brūkšnys ir be tarpų!) nerašomas tarp žodžių, kurių vienas paaiškina ar patikslina kitą (LK žinynas 5.6.1.)
2 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
founding editor
redaktorius steigėjas


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Dėkui.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Aš irgi tokios nuomonės, bet per Google neradau nė vieno tokio vartojimo atvejo.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb
2 hrs

agree  Ernestas Lomsargis: veikiausiai taip, nes kitokia forma („steigiamasis redaktorius“) skambėtų kiek gremėzdiškai
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search