Platesetter

Lithuanian translation: plokščių eksponavimo įrenginys

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:platesetter
Lithuanian translation:plokščių eksponavimo įrenginys
Entered by: Kristina Radziulyte

08:55 Feb 19, 2010
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: Platesetter
Sveiki, prašyčiau pagalbos išaiškinant, kas čia per žvėris. Įtariu, kad tai - spausdinimo technologinis įrenginys. Būsiu dėkingas.
Mindaugas Putelis
Lithuania
plokščių eksponavimo įrenginys
Explanation:
Gali būti terminis, lazerinis.
Selected response from:

Kristina Radziulyte
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2klišių spausdintuvas
Leonardas
2plokščių eksponavimo įrenginys
Kristina Radziulyte


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
platesetter
plokščių eksponavimo įrenginys


Explanation:
Gali būti terminis, lazerinis.

Example sentence(s):
  • Screen PlateRite 4300S Terminė plokščių eksponavimo mašina
  • Screen PlateRite 4300 series thermal platesetter will continue to play an important role in improving printing companies' productivity and the quality of their plates.

    Reference: http://www.petroofsetas.lt/lt/iranga/ctp.html
    Reference: http://www.screenusa.com/news.cfm?id=294
Kristina Radziulyte
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Aha, šitas geresnis nei mano idėja. Paimsim plokščių eksponavimo įrenginį.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
platesetter
klišių spausdintuvas


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search