happy slapping

Lithuanian translation: netikėtas užpuolimas filmuojant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:happy slapping
Lithuanian translation:netikėtas užpuolimas filmuojant
Entered by: Leonardas

12:22 May 23, 2007
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: happy slapping
Happy slapping is a fad in which an unsuspecting victim is attacked while an accomplice records the assault (commonly with a camera phone or a smartphone). The name can refer to any type of violent assault, not just slapping, even rape and sexual assaults have been classified as "happy slapping" by the media. Within the UK, where the term is used much more frequently than in the U.S., it is associated with the ned/chav sub-culture. Happy slapping filming attacks seem to be common in modern bullying, and not unique to happy slapping. The core defining feature of happy slapping is an effort by the attacker to make the assault seem like play, though some happy slappers have indulged in extreme violence.

Often those found performing such activities will say they were just "happy slapping", asserting that they were just kidding.

"Filmuojamas užpuolimas" ar pan.
Kristina Radziulyte
Lithuania
netikėtas užpuolimas filmuojant
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Leonardas
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(nu)filmuotas puolimas
Gintautas Kaminskas
3netikėtas užpuolimas filmuojant
Leonardas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
netikėtas užpuolimas filmuojant


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marius Reika: Manau „happy“ nereiktų išmest. Gal tiktų „pokštingas“ ;) (arba „nekaltas, linksmas“) užpuolimas filmuojant? Būtinai su kabutėm, nes čia nieko linksmo/nekalto nėra. Pokštingas yra LDŽ (http://www.lkz.lt/startas.htm), bet vartojamas retokai, įtariu.
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(nu)filmuotas puolimas


Explanation:
Atrodo, kad čia reikia kurti naują terminą. Kam to „netikėto“ reikia? Ar ne puolimas visuomet netikėtas (žiūrint iš aukos akių) ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2007-05-25 07:54:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sutinku, kad „svarbu rast taiklų dviejų žodžių vertimą“, bet nepatarčiau naudoti „Linksmas pliaukštelėjimas", nes aukai visai nelinksma. Grįžtu prie „filmuoto puolimo“. Pasako tiesiai šviesiai, ir skamba neblogai – .ilm.... ...lim.




Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: tai gal tada "filmuotas užpuolimas", ne "puolimas". O linksma aukai ir neturi būti - visas linksmumas užpuolikams ir žiūrintiems tokį filmuką;)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search