neuroticism

Lithuanian translation: neurotiškumas arba neurotizmas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:neuroticism
Lithuanian translation:neurotiškumas arba neurotizmas

12:29 Mar 4, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-03-07 12:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
English term or phrase: neuroticism
How would you translate "neuroticism" in one word?

Definition of neuroticism: a mental or personality disturbance not attributable to any known neurological or organic dysfunction
Rasa Didžiulienė
Lithuania
neurotiškumas arba neurotizmas
Explanation:
Asmenybės psichologijoje yra kelios asmenybių skirstymo teorijos. Vienose šis bruožas vadinamas neurotiškumu, kitose - neurotizmu
Selected response from:

Loreta Alechnaviciute Hoffmann
Lithuania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3neurotiškumas arba neurotizmas
Loreta Alechnaviciute Hoffmann
5neuroticizmas
Karolina Suliokiene


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
neuroticizmas


Explanation:
Temperamentas ar asmenybės bruožai skiriasi nuo nuotaikos tuo, kad yra dar bendresni ir ilgiau trunkantys. Asmenybės bruožai (pvz., optimizmas, neuroticizmas) paprastai lemia tam tikrų nuotaikų dažnį. Nuotaikos yra vidinės, subjektyvios būsenos, kurias galima atpažinti pagal individo laikyseną, kitą elgesį.


    Reference: http://lt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nuotaika
Karolina Suliokiene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LithuanianLithuanian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
neurotiškumas arba neurotizmas


Explanation:
Asmenybės psichologijoje yra kelios asmenybių skirstymo teorijos. Vienose šis bruožas vadinamas neurotiškumu, kitose - neurotizmu

Loreta Alechnaviciute Hoffmann
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb
15 mins

agree  Dalia Rokaitė
4 hrs

agree  Lina Kud (X)
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search