sisters

Lithuanian translation: seserys

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sisters
Lithuanian translation:seserys

22:41 Jul 5, 2005
English to Lithuanian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate
English term or phrase: sisters
I am looking for the translation of "sisters" (plural) in Lithuanian.
Kelly K
seserys
Explanation:
"Seserys" is correct and the direct translation of the word "sisters". Please note that in the marketing field the term "sister company" ("gimininga bendrovė") is used. I do not know the context but it seems that "seserys" is the correct answer :O)
Selected response from:

svarelis
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you for the response. The additional information is also appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1seserys
svarelis
4 +1seserys
Will Matter


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seserys


Explanation:
According to the reference given the plural form is "seserys" and the singular is "sesuo". I'll see if i can find an additional reference for you. HTH.


    Reference: http://dictionaries.vnvsoft.com/en/index.html
Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birute00
7 days
  -> Thank you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seserys


Explanation:
"Seserys" is correct and the direct translation of the word "sisters". Please note that in the marketing field the term "sister company" ("gimininga bendrovė") is used. I do not know the context but it seems that "seserys" is the correct answer :O)

svarelis
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
Grading comment
Thank you for the response. The additional information is also appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Will Matter: OK, so why did you post a separate answer if my answer is correct? Usually people will "agree" rather than post another, identical answer.
1 hr

agree  Birute00
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search