distressed properties

Lithuanian translation: probleminis turtas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:distressed properties
Lithuanian translation:probleminis turtas
Entered by: Ugne Vitkute (X)

12:46 Feb 16, 2010
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
English term or phrase: distressed properties
Property that is under a foreclosure order or is advertised for sale by its mortgagee. Distressed property usually fetches a price that is much below its market value.

Nerandu lietuviško atitikmens.
Ugne Vitkute (X)
Lithuania
probleminis turtas
Explanation:
„... toks probleminis turtas angliškai įvardijamas kaip „distressed property“ ...“
Selected response from:

Leonardas
Grading comment
TIkrai būten šį terminą vartoja NT specialistai.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4areštuotas turtas
Gintautas Kaminskas
4probleminis turtas
Leonardas
2nuostolingas turtas
Olga Prisekina-Olrichs


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nuostolingas turtas


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-02-16 12:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.lt/#hl=lt&q="nuostolingas turtas"&meta=&aq...

Olga Prisekina-Olrichs
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
probleminis turtas


Explanation:
„... toks probleminis turtas angliškai įvardijamas kaip „distressed property“ ...“


    Reference: http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:cFftJwFgbhgJ:www.verslo...
Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
TIkrai būten šį terminą vartoja NT specialistai.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
areštuotas turtas


Explanation:
areštuotas turtas



Example sentence(s):
  • Jos užleidžia vietą kur kas greitesniam ir patogesniam būdui, kai areštuotas turtas parduodamas skolininko pasiūlytam pirkėjui.
  • Ketvirtadalio šalies įmonių turtas areštuotas - Kauno diena Kreditų biurų bei skolų valdymo ir išieškojimo įmonių specialistai pataria prieš perkant įmones įdėmiai išnagrinėti jų finansinę padėtį.

    Reference: http://www.antstoliai.lt/?act=news&id=739
    Reference: http://kauno.diena.lt/ketvirtadalio-salies-imoniu-turtas-are...
Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search