semi-detached housing

Lithuanian translation: sudurtinis (blokuotasis) namas

13:49 May 6, 2011
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate / architecture, construction
English term or phrase: semi-detached housing
Semi-detached housing (often abbreviated to semi in the UK, Canada and Australia, as in "three-bedroom semi") consists of pairs of houses built side by side as units sharing a party wall and usually in such a way that each house's layout is a mirror image of its twin. This style of housing, although built throughout the world, is commonly seen as particularly symbolic of the suburbanisation of the United Kingdom and Ireland, or post-war homes in Central Canada. Confusingly, this is sometimes colloquially called a duplex in New England, other parts of the United States, and most of Canada, a term used elsewhere for two apartments, one above the other.

This type of housing can be thought of as being a half-way state between terraced or row housing and single-family detached homes. Terraced housing is constituted by continuous row houses with open spaces at the front and back, while semi-detached houses have front, rear and any one side open spaces, and individual detached houses have open spaces on all sides.
translations9
Lithuania
Lithuanian translation:sudurtinis (blokuotasis) namas
Explanation:
„Du atskiri terminai – kotedžas, angl. cottage, vok. Villa, rus. коттедж (p. 284), ir sudurtinis (blokuotasis) namas, angl. semi-detached house, back-to-back house, vok. Reihenh, rus. сблокированный дом (p.353), – teikiami ir „Statybos terminų žodyne“ (2003).“
Selected response from:

Justas Staniulis
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sudurtinis (blokuotasis) namas
Justas Staniulis
4 +1sublokuotas namas
Jurate Kazlauskaite


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sudurtinis (blokuotasis) namas


Explanation:
„Du atskiri terminai – kotedžas, angl. cottage, vok. Villa, rus. коттедж (p. 284), ir sudurtinis (blokuotasis) namas, angl. semi-detached house, back-to-back house, vok. Reihenh, rus. сблокированный дом (p.353), – teikiami ir „Statybos terminų žodyne“ (2003).“


    Reference: http://www.vlkk.lt/lit/9950
Justas Staniulis
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jurate Kazlauskaite
57 mins

agree  Elfegas Sinushas
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sublokuotas namas


Explanation:
Nors pritariau Justo Staniulio vertimui, taciau manau, kad paprastai tokie namai Lietuvoje yra vadinami "sublokuotais"

Example sentence(s):
  • XXX

    Reference: http://www.ekspertai.lt/sublokuotu_namu_projektai
Jurate Kazlauskaite
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gintautas Kaminskas: Tikrai taip, pav. http://www.skelbimai.lt/namas-sublokuotas-kotedzas-adresas-a...
2 hrs
  -> Aciu, Gintautai.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search