Metropolitan State University

Lithuanian translation: Metropolitan State universitetas

09:26 Aug 22, 2007
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / Mokymo įstaiga
English term or phrase: Metropolitan State University
Tai universiteto Mineapolyje (JAV) pavadinimas
astika
Lithuanian translation:Metropolitan State universitetas
Explanation:
Taip, pavadinimo nereikėtų versti, tačiau "university" reikėtų išversti
Selected response from:

The LT>EN Guy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ačiū. Vis dėlto, tikėjausi, kad kas nors išvers visą pavadinimą. Tiek ir pati sugebu :)
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Metropolitan State universitetas
The LT>EN Guy
3Metropolitan State University
MariusV


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
metropolitan state university
Metropolitan State University


Explanation:
Manyčiau, kad tai pavadinimas ir jo nereikėtų versti (bent jau aš pats neversčiau)...Ir turėtų būti "Metropolitan State University", ne "metropolitan state university"


    Reference: http://www.metrostate.edu/
MariusV
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
metropolitan state university
Metropolitan State universitetas


Explanation:
Taip, pavadinimo nereikėtų versti, tačiau "university" reikėtų išversti

The LT>EN Guy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Ačiū. Vis dėlto, tikėjausi, kad kas nors išvers visą pavadinimą. Tiek ir pati sugebu :)
Notes to answerer
Asker:





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search