deposit

Lithuanian translation: [ląstelių] sankaupa

16:15 Mar 6, 2017
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / Microbiology
English term or phrase: deposit
E.g.: Finally, very strict rules were applied when isolates were tested. In particular, a single deposit rather than multiple deposits of each isolate was spotted on the target plate, and protein extraction was not performed.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3697712/

Būčiau dėkinga už 'deposit' lietuvišką atitikmenį šiame kontekste.
Vaida V
Lithuania
Lithuanian translation:[ląstelių] sankaupa
Explanation:
single/multiple galbūt galima versti kaip pavienė sankaupa / daugybinės (dauginės) sankaupos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2017-03-08 17:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Daugiau konteksto reiktų, neįsivaizduoju
Selected response from:

Inga Jokubauske
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ačiū
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4santalka
Rita Vaicekonyte
3[ląstelių] sankaupa
Inga Jokubauske


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
santalka


Explanation:
Manau, kad neblogas variantas.

http://www.mokslofestivalis.eu/wp-content/uploads/2015/06/Zu...

Rita Vaicekonyte
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[ląstelių] sankaupa


Explanation:
single/multiple galbūt galima versti kaip pavienė sankaupa / daugybinės (dauginės) sankaupos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2017-03-08 17:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Daugiau konteksto reiktų, neįsivaizduoju

Inga Jokubauske
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ačiū
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dėkoju, bet vis tik pagal mano kontekstą ne visai tinka. O kokį vertimą siūlytumėte veiksmažodžiui 'deposit'? Pvz., When an isolate is deposited on several spots,... Išskirta padermė užlašinama?...





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search