up sot

Lithuanian translation: patyręs avariją

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:up sot
Lithuanian translation:patyręs avariją
Entered by: svarelis

15:46 Nov 5, 2007
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / civil defence
English term or phrase: up sot
UP SOT LORRY DRIVER - kas yra "up sot"?
svarelis
Lithuania
patyręs avariją
Explanation:
Nesu tikra bet internete radau, kad "upsot" reiškia "turned over"(upset physically).
Selected response from:

Deimante Paulauskaite
Grading comment
Aciu, Deimante. Labai man padejai.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3girtas (apsvaigęs)
Ugne Vitkute (X)
2patyręs avariją
Deimante Paulauskaite


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
patyręs avariją


Explanation:
Nesu tikra bet internete radau, kad "upsot" reiškia "turned over"(upset physically).


    Reference: http://www.funtrivia.com/askft/Question53104.html
Deimante Paulauskaite
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Aciu, Deimante. Labai man padejai.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
girtas (apsvaigęs)


Explanation:
Reikėtų daugiau konteksto, bet žodis 'sot' reiškia chroniškai girtą:
sot

Main Entry:
sot Listen to the pronunciation of sot
Pronunciation:
\ˈsät\
Function:
noun
Etymology:
Middle English, fool, from Old English sott
Date:
1592

: a habitual drunkard

Be to, frazė yra ir dainoje "Jingle Bells":
A day or two ago
I thought I'd take a ride
And soon Miss Fanny Bright
Was seated by my side,
The horse was lean and lank
Misfortune seemed his lot
He got into a drifted bank
And then we [we—we] got upsot.


    Reference: http://m-w.com/dictionary/sot
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jingle_Bells
Ugne Vitkute (X)
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search