commissioning

Lithuanian translation: komisijų sudarymas

10:39 Jun 23, 2008
English to Lithuanian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / teisė
English term or phrase: commissioning
trumpas sakinys ,,facilitating Joint Commissioning and Pooled Budgets"; kontestas - vaikų teisių apsauga, ugdymas
Violeta
Lithuanian translation:komisijų sudarymas
Explanation:
Trūksta konteksto. Tačiau, jeigu dokumente kalbama apie kažkokias komisijas, tai aš suprasčiau, kad "to facilitate Joint Commissioning and Pooled Budgets" reiškia „palengvinti bendrų komisijų ir biudžetų sudarymą“.
Selected response from:

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Grading comment
labai aciu uz patarima - tik dabar pamaciau, kad galima tokiu budu padekoti, tad veluoju. Konteksto is tikruju truksta, nes taip yra sufomuluotas vienas atskiras punktas salia kitu (pvz. ..improving practice of charing information among services...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4komisijų sudarymas
Gintautas Kaminskas
3bendras išteklių naudojimas
diana bb


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
komisijų sudarymas


Explanation:
Trūksta konteksto. Tačiau, jeigu dokumente kalbama apie kažkokias komisijas, tai aš suprasčiau, kad "to facilitate Joint Commissioning and Pooled Budgets" reiškia „palengvinti bendrų komisijų ir biudžetų sudarymą“.

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
labai aciu uz patarima - tik dabar pamaciau, kad galima tokiu budu padekoti, tad veluoju. Konteksto is tikruju truksta, nes taip yra sufomuluotas vienas atskiras punktas salia kitu (pvz. ..improving practice of charing information among services...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bendras išteklių naudojimas


Explanation:
joint commissioning - bendras išteklių naudojimas

Joint commissioning has been defined as "the process when two or more commissioning agencies act together to co-ordinate their commissioning, taking joint responsibility for translating strategy into action." In practical terms, this means making the best use of available resources to meet identified needs.

Example sentence(s):
  • Joint Commissioning: two or more agencies pooling their resources to implement a common strategy for providing services.

    Reference: http://www.westberks.gov.uk/index.aspx?articleid=2233
    Reference: http://www.jitscotland.org.uk/action-areas/themes/
diana bb
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search