positive braking

Lithuanian translation: tikslusis stabdymas; kryptinis stabdymas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:positive braking
Lithuanian translation:tikslusis stabdymas; kryptinis stabdymas
Entered by: Ernestas Lomsargis

09:27 Jan 20, 2003
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: positive braking
Torch Lifter Requirement
The system requires a high-quality, motorized torch lifter with sufficient travel to cover all cuting thickness requirements. The lifter must provide 10 inches (254 mm) of vertical travel. The unit should have a constant speed of at least 20 ipm (508 mm/min) with POSITIVE BRAKING. A unit which drifts through the stop point is not acceptable.
Ernestas Lomsargis
tikslusis stabdymas; kryptinis stabdymas
Explanation:
Pagal kontekst1, kadangi negali praslinti per sustabdymo ta6k1, turb8t geriausiai tinka "tikslusis stabdymas".
Selected response from:

Leonardas
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tikslusis stabdymas; kryptinis stabdymas
Leonardas
4Intensyvus stabdymas
Jolanta Schimenti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tikslusis stabdymas; kryptinis stabdymas


Explanation:
Pagal kontekst1, kadangi negali praslinti per sustabdymo ta6k1, turb8t geriausiai tinka "tikslusis stabdymas".

Leonardas
PRO pts in pair: 3705

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rasa Scekaturovaite: tikslusis stabdymas
2 days 20 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Intensyvus stabdymas


Explanation:
Skubomis neatradau geresnio atitikmens. Maksimalus (?), staigus (?), stiprus (?).
Žodžiu, "kiek tik leidžia pajėgumai".
Rus. ĶĄĆĶÅŅĄŅÅĖÜĶŪÉ


Jolanta Schimenti
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 558




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search