drop-centre axle

Lithuanian translation: su nuleistu (pažemintu) [svorio] centru

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drop-centre axle
Lithuanian translation:su nuleistu (pažemintu) [svorio] centru
Entered by: Vidmantas Stilius

07:18 Dec 8, 2003
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / autobusai
English term or phrase: drop-centre axle
MAN drop-centre low-floor V9-65L-03 front axle.
(Apie autobusus).
Vidmantas Stilius
su nuleistu (pažemintu) [svorio] centru
Explanation:
Autobusas MAN su nuleistu (pažemintu) [svorio] centru, žemagrindis, priekinė ašis V9-65L-03.
Selected response from:

Leonardas
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3su nuleistu (pažemintu) [svorio] centru
Leonardas
2ašis su nuleistuoju skersiniu
Ernestas Lomsargis


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
su nuleistu (pažemintu) [svorio] centru


Explanation:
Autobusas MAN su nuleistu (pažemintu) [svorio] centru, žemagrindis, priekinė ašis V9-65L-03.

Leonardas
PRO pts in pair: 3711

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ašis su nuleistuoju skersiniu


Explanation:
Ašies idėja aiški (žemos grindys, nereikia laiptelių, įvairios varomosios sistemos prijungimo galimybės), tačiau dėl lietuviško pavadinimo nesu tikras. Čia pateikiu laisvą kūrybą. ;-)


    Reference: http://www.hindle.co.uk/zf_bus2.htm
Ernestas Lomsargis
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 1361




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search