headend

Lithuanian translation: pagrindinis mazgas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:headend
Lithuanian translation:pagrindinis mazgas

19:01 May 16, 2007
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: headend
A head end is:

A central control device required by some networks (e.g., LANs or MANs) to provide such centralized functions as remodulation, retiming, message accountability, contention control, diagnostic control, and access to a gateway.

In a VPN, for example, a headend device is an IPsec gateway at the central site, which accepts traffic from spoke sites. The gateway usually decrypts the traffic, and checks if it is intended for the central site. If so, the gateway routes the traffic to its final destination in the central site. Otherwise, the gateway reencrypts the traffic using the shared key between it and the final destination (another spoke site), and sends it through the router.
Eimantas
pagrindinis mazgas
Explanation:
...o stotis gal palikime autobusams, traukiniams ir t. t.
Selected response from:

Ernestas Lomsargis
Grading comment
panašu tačiau čia ne pats mazgas o jo dalis kuri ribojasi su tinklu
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pagrindinis mazgas
Ernestas Lomsargis
3pagrindinė stotis
Deimante Paulauskaite


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pagrindinė stotis


Explanation:
headend device - pagrindinės stoties įrenginys arba tiesiog pagrindinė stotis


    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:IBUzi8zuawwJ:alpha.lsd.lt...
Deimante Paulauskaite
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
head end
pagrindinis mazgas


Explanation:
...o stotis gal palikime autobusams, traukiniams ir t. t.

Ernestas Lomsargis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
panašu tačiau čia ne pats mazgas o jo dalis kuri ribojasi su tinklu




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search