mean time, apparent time

Macedonian translation: Tocno vreme, vreme mereno spored dvizenjeto na sonceto

03:10 Apr 5, 2005
English to Macedonian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: mean time, apparent time
equation of time
Difference between mean and apparent time. From the beginning of the year until near the middle of April, mean time is ahead of apparent time, the difference reaching a maximum of about 15 minutes near the middle of February. From the middle of April to the middle of June, mean time is behind apparent time but the difference is less than 5 minutes. From the middle of June to the first part of September, mean time is again ahead of apparent time with maximum difference less than 7 minutes. From the first of September until the later part of December, mean time is again behind apparent time, the difference reaching a maximum of nearly 17 minutes in the early part of November. The equation of time for each day in the year is given in the American Ephemeris and Nautical Almanac.
Emilija Ivanovska
United States
Macedonian translation:Tocno vreme, vreme mereno spored dvizenjeto na sonceto
Explanation:
Procitaj:
Mean time, time as measured by an equable motion, as of a
perfect clock, or as reckoned on the supposition that all
the days of the year are of a mean or uniform length, in
contradistinction from apparent time, or that actually
indicated by the sun, and from sidereal time, or that
measured by the stars.
[1913 Webster]
Apparent time, the time of day reckoned by the sun, or so
that 12 o'clock at the place is the instant of the transit
of the sun's center over the meridian
Selected response from:

Blerina
Macedonia (FYROM)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Tocno vreme, vreme mereno spored dvizenjeto na sonceto
Blerina
4гриничко време, п
Marina Sadikoska


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
гриничко време, п


Explanation:
'mean time' I found to mean Greenwich time (English-Macedonian Dictionary by Olga Miseska Tomic)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-05 03:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

привидно време (вториот термин)

Marina Sadikoska
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tocno vreme, vreme mereno spored dvizenjeto na sonceto


Explanation:
Procitaj:
Mean time, time as measured by an equable motion, as of a
perfect clock, or as reckoned on the supposition that all
the days of the year are of a mean or uniform length, in
contradistinction from apparent time, or that actually
indicated by the sun, and from sidereal time, or that
measured by the stars.
[1913 Webster]
Apparent time, the time of day reckoned by the sun, or so
that 12 o'clock at the place is the instant of the transit
of the sun's center over the meridian

Blerina
Macedonia (FYROM)
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search