water cured

Macedonian translation: прекриен со (слој) вода

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:water cured
Macedonian translation:прекриен со (слој) вода
Entered by: ssanndrra

21:41 Dec 9, 2010
English to Macedonian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: water cured
Standard for concrete:
"Determining depth of penetration of water in hardened concrete which has been water cured"
ssanndrra
прекриен со (слој) вода
Explanation:
Постапка со која свеж бетон/цемент се прекрива/прелива со вода со цел да стане поцврст.
Selected response from:

Aneta Risteska
Macedonia (FYROM)
Grading comment
благодарам
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5натопуван
Aleksandar Stanković
5прекриен со (слој) вода
Aneta Risteska


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
прекриен со (слој) вода


Explanation:
Постапка со која свеж бетон/цемент се прекрива/прелива со вода со цел да стане поцврст.


    Reference: http://www.tkproducts.com/Curing%20Concrete.PDF
Aneta Risteska
Macedonia (FYROM)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Macedonian
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
благодарам

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
натопуван


Explanation:
При зацврстувањето на бетонот се ослободува големо количество на топлина и затоа бетонот се натопува со вода за да не дојде до собирање и напрснување.

Aleksandar Stanković
Macedonia (FYROM)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: благодарам





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search