bucket

Macedonian translation: лопатка

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bucket
Macedonian translation:лопатка
Entered by: ssanndrra

12:23 Dec 16, 2010
English to Macedonian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: bucket
Standard for particle size distribution-Sieving:
"The ancillary apparatus for sieving consists of a tray or a bucket"
ssanndrra
лопатка
Explanation:
Def.
any of various bucket-like parts of a machine, such as the scoop on a mechanical shovel
Collins English Dictionary - Complete & Unabridged 10th Edition
2009 ©
Selected response from:

Milena Čkripeska
Macedonia (FYROM)
Grading comment
благодарам
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Kofa
Bilie
5лопатка
Milena Čkripeska


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
лопатка


Explanation:
Def.
any of various bucket-like parts of a machine, such as the scoop on a mechanical shovel
Collins English Dictionary - Complete & Unabridged 10th Edition
2009 ©

Milena Čkripeska
Macedonia (FYROM)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 630
Grading comment
благодарам

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kofa


Explanation:
Bucket - Kofa

Shovel - Lopata

Bilie
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search