bulk sample

Macedonian translation: вкупна мостра

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bulk sample
Macedonian translation:вкупна мостра
Entered by: ssanndrra

21:07 Dec 28, 2010
English to Macedonian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: bulk sample
"For bulk samples, the test specimen will be selected from the soil after it had been thoroughly mixed."

Determining water content in soils-Preparation of the specimen
ssanndrra
вкупна мостра
Explanation:
Види табела:
http://www.doiserbia.nb.rs/(A(9bYuZFOEywEkAAAAZmVkZTQ5MDgtOT...
на стр. 56, 59.
Selected response from:

Mitko Jovanov
Macedonia (FYROM)
Grading comment
благодарам
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1вкупна мостра
Mitko Jovanov
5бруто примерок/мостра
Milena Čkripeska


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
вкупна мостра


Explanation:
Види табела:
http://www.doiserbia.nb.rs/(A(9bYuZFOEywEkAAAAZmVkZTQ5MDgtOT...
на стр. 56, 59.

Mitko Jovanov
Macedonia (FYROM)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
благодарам

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jasna Trandafilovska: Линкот што го имаш поставено не функционира
12 hrs

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
бруто примерок/мостра


Explanation:
Синоним за bulk sample e gross sample.

def. One or more increments taken from a larger quantity of a material that is to be analyzed.
http://www.answers.com/topic/gross-sample

http://www.chemistry.adelaide.edu.au/external/soc-rel/conten...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2011-01-02 14:12:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Молам!

Milena Čkripeska
Macedonia (FYROM)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 630
Notes to answerer
Asker: благодарам





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search