snug-tighted

Macedonian translation: цврсто (добро/соодветно) затегнати

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snug-tighted
Macedonian translation:цврсто (добро/соодветно) затегнати
Entered by: ssanndrra

11:07 Feb 22, 2018
English to Macedonian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Examples: microbiology, e
English term or phrase: snug-tighted
Bolted connection for main super structure steelworks
Structural bolts shall be EN-1993-1-8 form. All bolted connections will have minimum 2 bolts. Bolting procedure will be generally snug tight.
ssanndrra
цврсто (добро/соодветно) затегнати
Explanation:
Се надевам дека предлогов ќе ти помогне.
The snug tightened condition is the tightness that is attained with a few impacts of an im- pact wrench or the full effort of an ironworker using an ordinary spud wrench to bring the plies into firm contact.Aug 2, 2016
steelwise - AISC
https://www.aisc.org/globalassets/modern-steel/archives/2016...
Selected response from:

Ivan Dimoski
Macedonia (FYROM)
Grading comment
благодарам
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4цврсто (добро/соодветно) затегнати
Ivan Dimoski
3рачно стегнати (со клуч)
Sofija Krnceska


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
цврсто (добро/соодветно) затегнати


Explanation:
Се надевам дека предлогов ќе ти помогне.
The snug tightened condition is the tightness that is attained with a few impacts of an im- pact wrench or the full effort of an ironworker using an ordinary spud wrench to bring the plies into firm contact.Aug 2, 2016
steelwise - AISC
https://www.aisc.org/globalassets/modern-steel/archives/2016...

Ivan Dimoski
Macedonia (FYROM)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 397
Grading comment
благодарам

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
рачно стегнати (со клуч)


Explanation:
A snug tight condition is defined as the tightness that is attained with a few impacts of an impact wrench or the full effort of an ironworker using an ordinary spud wrench to bring the connected plies into firm contact.
https://www.physicsforums.com/threads/difference-between-a-s...

Sofija Krnceska
Macedonia (FYROM)
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 87
Notes to answerer
Asker: благодарам





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search