happy easter

Macedonian translation: Cestit Veligden

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:happy easter
Macedonian translation:Cestit Veligden
Entered by: Radica Schenck

07:11 Apr 24, 2005
English to Macedonian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: happy easter
Written translation of happy easter in Macedonian language
Korey Valenti
зхёђшђ Тхышуфхэ
Explanation:
Osven "Cestit Veligden" kako cestitka se upotrebuva i "Sreken Veligden" i "Srekni veligdenski praznici" (=happy Easter holidays)
Selected response from:

Radica Schenck
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Cestit Veligden
Radica Schenck
5 +1зхёђшђ Тхышуфхэ
Radica Schenck


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
зхёђшђ Тхышуфхэ


Explanation:
Osven "Cestit Veligden" kako cestitka se upotrebuva i "Sreken Veligden" i "Srekni veligdenski praznici" (=happy Easter holidays)


    Reference: http://www.voanews.com/macedonian/Archive/a-2003-04-18-4-1.c...
Radica Schenck
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irenazd: Or "Hristos Voskrese"
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cestit Veligden


Explanation:
ne znam dali mozes da ja vidis kirilicnata poddrska. za sekoj slucaj, eve ja vo latinicen font uste ednas

Radica Schenck
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sashenka Ljuben
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search