roly-poly

Macedonian translation: полничко, дебелко

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roly-poly
Macedonian translation:полничко, дебелко
Entered by: Radica Schenck

09:40 Jul 31, 2007
English to Macedonian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: roly-poly
bold little roly-poly kittens
Radica Schenck
Germany
полничко, дебелко
Explanation:
Радица, мислите дека може така?
Selected response from:

Darko Spasov
Macedonia (FYROM)
Grading comment
da, da. debelki. fala :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1дебеличок, полничок
d_miteva
4полничко, дебелко
Darko Spasov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
полничко, дебелко


Explanation:
Радица, мислите дека може така?

Darko Spasov
Macedonia (FYROM)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
da, da. debelki. fala :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
дебеличок, полничок


Explanation:
short and plumply round, as a person or a young animal (во случајов мачиња)




    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/dict.asp?Word=roly-poly+
d_miteva
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian
Notes to answerer
Asker: fala.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milena Čkripeska
131 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search