item

Malay translation: barangan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:item
Malay translation:barangan
Entered by: malaybuddy

03:23 Apr 3, 2005
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: item
The market value of an item shall be the prevailing price for an item of the same or similar nature, age and condition after deduction for depreciation and wear and tear.
malaybuddy
barangan
Explanation:
The market value of an item ..

Nilai pasaran sesuatu barangan...
Selected response from:

AAAS
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5barangan
AAAS
3 +1benda
angel3_72
4Barang
Will Matter


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Barang


Explanation:
Item = thing. One item = one thing. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
benda


Explanation:
item - benda / unit

kamus oxford-fajar

angel3_72
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rose74 (X)
8 hrs

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
barangan


Explanation:
The market value of an item ..

Nilai pasaran sesuatu barangan...

AAAS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search