neat asphalt

Malay translation: asfalt tidak cair; asfalt keras; asfalt batuan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:neat asphalt
Malay translation:asfalt tidak cair; asfalt keras; asfalt batuan
Entered by: yam2u

03:33 Oct 7, 2005
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: neat asphalt
There is no evidence that neat asphalt is carcinogenic.
Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
asfalt tidak cair; asfalt keras; asfalt batuan
Explanation:
i'm just making a calculated guess based on:

1) neat = undiluted (chemistry/petrochem)

2) under explanation of 'asfalt cecair' (liquid asphalt) in Karyanet there is mentioned of 'asfalt keras' which sounds like undiluted asphalt or rock asphalt (asfalt batuan) before some process like the distillation of crude oil causes it to liquify.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-10-07 04:06:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! didn't make this connection:

neat = undiluted => tidak cair
Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3asfalt cair
malaybuddy
3asfalt tidak cair; asfalt keras; asfalt batuan
yam2u


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
asfalt tidak cair; asfalt keras; asfalt batuan


Explanation:
i'm just making a calculated guess based on:

1) neat = undiluted (chemistry/petrochem)

2) under explanation of 'asfalt cecair' (liquid asphalt) in Karyanet there is mentioned of 'asfalt keras' which sounds like undiluted asphalt or rock asphalt (asfalt batuan) before some process like the distillation of crude oil causes it to liquify.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-10-07 04:06:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! didn't make this connection:

neat = undiluted => tidak cair

yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
asfalt cair


Explanation:
Neat asphalt ia liquid asphalt with no binding material.(Refer internet)

malaybuddy
Native speaker of: Malay




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search