stenching agent

Malay translation: agen bau busuk

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stenching agent
Malay translation:agen bau busuk
Entered by: satubahasa

13:47 Jan 18, 2005
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: stenching agent
Petroleum gas. A small quantity of stenching agent is commonly added to assist in leak detection.
Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
agen bau busuk
Explanation:
stenching = bau busuk
agent = agen
Selected response from:

satubahasa
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2agen bau busuk
satubahasa
4agen pembau busuk
yam2u


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agen bau busuk


Explanation:
stenching = bau busuk
agent = agen

satubahasa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  syarifah syed nor azlan
28 mins

agree  Ramona Ali: .
26 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agen pembau busuk


Explanation:
following how other chemical/pharmaceutical agents are translated, e.g:

wetting agent = agen pembasah
foaming agent = agen pembuih
thickening agent = agen pemekat
disintegrating agent = agen pengecai


yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search