proof-of-stake

Malay translation: bukti pemilikan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proof-of-stake
Malay translation:bukti pemilikan
Entered by: Najibah Abu Bakar

01:29 Feb 2, 2018
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks / Blockchain/Online Investment
English term or phrase: proof-of-stake
"Proof-of-stake blockchain protocol..."

I am thinking of translating it to: Protokol rantaian blok bukti syiling (Bitcoin atau altcoin).

------------------------------------------------------

DEFINITION of 'Proof of Stake (PoS)' Proof of Stake (PoS) concept states that a person can mine or validate block transactions according to how many coins he or she holds. This means that the more Bitcoin or altcoin owned by a miner, the more mining power he or she has.

(Source: Investopedia)

------------------------------------------------------
Najibah Abu Bakar
Malaysia
bukti pemilikan
Explanation:
Other denotative meaning leads to the issue of ownership of blocks to proof his or her "wealth"
Selected response from:

Hasnan Hakim
Malaysia
Grading comment
Many thanks! Really appreciate it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bukti pemilikan
Hasnan Hakim
5bukti pemilikan
nadia alin


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bukti pemilikan


Explanation:
Other denotative meaning leads to the issue of ownership of blocks to proof his or her "wealth"


    https://blockgeeks.com/guides/proof-of-work-vs-proof-of-stake/
Hasnan Hakim
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Malay
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks! Really appreciate it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u
14 mins

agree  Kuan Thing Khoo
18 hrs

agree  Nouri Adam
4 days

agree  Nasima Sarwar
4 days

3 days 32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bukti pemilikan


Explanation:
Proof of Stake (POS) adalah proses yang digunakan dompet anda untuk memvalidasi transaksi dalam konsensus yang terdistribusi dengan menciptakan blok baru pada jaringan blockchain. Semakin besar jumlah koin yang dimiliki oleh seorang Miner, maka semakin besar juga coin yang dapat ia hasilkan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 35 mins (2018-02-05 02:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Proof-of-stake blockchain protocol : Protocol bukti pemilikan rantaian blok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 38 mins (2018-02-05 02:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Protokol

Example sentence(s):
  • Bukti Pemilikan (PoS) lebih memfokuskan pada kepemilikan publik, tidak ada istilah yang paling banyak investasi akan mendapatkan bagian besar. Reward yang diperoleh sesuai dengan jumlah kepemilikan koin.
  • Di dalam rangkaian Bukti Pemilikan (POS), seseorang itu hanya perlu membuktikan bahawa dia memiliki peratusan tertentu setiap token dalam matawang krypto yang telah ditetapkan.

    Reference: http://www.coinvestasi.com/2018/01/beda-proof-of-work-pow-da...
    Reference: http://coin.my/ethereum/proof-of-work-dan-proof-of-stake/
nadia alin
Malaysia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search