School Superintendent

Malay translation: pentadbir

12:28 Nov 21, 2018
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: School Superintendent
Letterhead with school emblem. Name of School Superintendent, with his position mentioned under it.

In the cultural context of Malay school system, is he a 'nazir' or 'pentadbir' or should we retain the literal translation 'penguasa'?
Najibah Abu Bakar
Malaysia
Malay translation:pentadbir
Explanation:
I realize that in PRPM, school superintendent is translated as “nazir sekolah”. But if the term is used in the context of the school system in the US for example, I believe a superintendent actually gets involved in the day-to-day operations of the school, including making decisions on as well as implementing programs, budgets, etc. A “nazir” in Malaysian school context, again based on my limited knowledge, acts more like an auditor who oversees to ensure that the school operates within established guidelines and procedures. Therefore, I would be more inclined to go with the term “pentadbir”.
Selected response from:

Anidahanum Meor Adam
Malaysia
Grading comment
Based on explanation by answerer and my own research, I prefer to use 'pentadbir' instead of 'nazir'.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nazir sekolah
Beng Suan Toh
3 +1pentadbir
Anidahanum Meor Adam


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
school superintendent
nazir sekolah


Explanation:
According to Istilah MABBIM in Pusat Rujukan Persuratam Melayu (PRPM), a superintendent of schools is nazir sekolah


    Reference: http://prpmv1.dbp.gov.my/Search.aspx?k=Superintendent
Beng Suan Toh
Malaysia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u
3 hrs

agree  julidiawati
3 days 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
school superintendent
pentadbir


Explanation:
I realize that in PRPM, school superintendent is translated as “nazir sekolah”. But if the term is used in the context of the school system in the US for example, I believe a superintendent actually gets involved in the day-to-day operations of the school, including making decisions on as well as implementing programs, budgets, etc. A “nazir” in Malaysian school context, again based on my limited knowledge, acts more like an auditor who oversees to ensure that the school operates within established guidelines and procedures. Therefore, I would be more inclined to go with the term “pentadbir”.

Anidahanum Meor Adam
Malaysia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Based on explanation by answerer and my own research, I prefer to use 'pentadbir' instead of 'nazir'.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your kind help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohd Imran Mohamad Yusoff @ Ali
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search