Do not overload an extension cord with more appliances than it is designed to ac

Malay translation: jangan terlebih membebankan kord pemanjangan dengan bilangan perkakas yang melebihi had ...

00:46 Mar 2, 2004
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Do not overload an extension cord with more appliances than it is designed to ac
electrical
sethiaram
Malay translation:jangan terlebih membebankan kord pemanjangan dengan bilangan perkakas yang melebihi had ...
Explanation:
... yang ditetapkan bagi reka bentuk berkenaan.
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2jangan terlebih membebankan kord pemanjangan dengan bilangan perkakas yang melebihi had ...
Ramona Ali
3Jangan membeban lampau kord tambahan dengan lebih banyak alat daripada yang ia direkabentuk untuk...
yam2u


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Jangan membeban lampau kord tambahan dengan lebih banyak alat daripada yang ia direkabentuk untuk...


Explanation:
Do not overload an extension cord with more appliances than it is designed to ac (accommodate?)

=>

1) Jangan membeban lampau kord tambahan dengan lebih banyak alat daripada yang ia direkabentuk untuk menerima.

2) Jangan membeban lampau kord tambahan dengan lebih banyak alat daripada yang ia teruntuk menerima.



yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
do not overload an extension cord with more appliances than it is designed to ac
jangan terlebih membebankan kord pemanjangan dengan bilangan perkakas yang melebihi had ...


Explanation:
... yang ditetapkan bagi reka bentuk berkenaan.

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u: nice one, mona! definitely superior to my sad effort earlier. :D
1 hr
  -> Thanks, May.

agree  azrin
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search