sufficiently refined

Malay translation: dimurnikan/disucikan secukupnya

03:20 May 21, 2005
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Esoteric practices
English term or phrase: sufficiently refined
The problem of the would-be sufi is in recognizing his teacher, because he is not yet sufficiently refined to know who he may be.
malaybuddy
Malay translation:dimurnikan/disucikan secukupnya
Explanation:
...because he is not yet sufficiently refined ...
...kerana dia belum lagi dimurnikan secukupnya untuk ..
Selected response from:

AAAS
Grading comment
Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dimurnikan/disucikan secukupnya
AAAS
2belum mencapai makrifat sewajarnya
irma abdul latif


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
belum mencapai makrifat sewajarnya


Explanation:
refined - not sure if the context is...
learned - arif/berilmu
chaste - suci
sufficiently - secukupnya/memadai/sewajarnya?

ilmu-makrifat
...belum mencapai makrifat sewajarnya...?
(just a suggestion...)




irma abdul latif
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

1 day 56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dimurnikan/disucikan secukupnya


Explanation:
...because he is not yet sufficiently refined ...
...kerana dia belum lagi dimurnikan secukupnya untuk ..

AAAS
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search