weeded out

Malay translation: disingkirkan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weeded out
Malay translation:disingkirkan
Entered by: malaybuddy

10:04 May 23, 2005
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Esoteric practices
English term or phrase: weeded out
People who have been attracted by the repute of sufis and the desire to attain miraculous powers are weeded out. The initial tasks given to a probationary member have two main functions - the first is to determine his suitability, the second to show him that he must desire sufihood for its own sake.
malaybuddy
disingkirkan
Explanation:
weed out = memusnahkan = membuang = menyingkirkan
weeded out = dimusnahkan = dibuang = disingkirkan
Selected response from:

AAAS
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1disingkirkan
AAAS
4diketepikan
satubahasa


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diketepikan


Explanation:
suitable

satubahasa
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disingkirkan


Explanation:
weed out = memusnahkan = membuang = menyingkirkan
weeded out = dimusnahkan = dibuang = disingkirkan

AAAS
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  angel3_72
4 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search