pleasant experience

Malay translation: Pengalaman manis

15:03 Dec 30, 2009
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Esoteric practices
English term or phrase: pleasant experience
pengalaman dengan staff sokongan pejabat
Haniffah
Malay translation:Pengalaman manis
Explanation:
Sekadar alternatif, bergantung kepada gaya bahasa yang digunakan.
Selected response from:

Naim Jalil
Malaysia
Grading comment
bersesuaian dengan gaya bahasa yang saya ingin guna.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pengalaman yang menyenangkan/menyeronokan
yam2u
3pengalaman yang menggembirakan
malaybuddy
3Pengalaman manis
Naim Jalil


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pengalaman yang menyenangkan/menyeronokan


Explanation:
that's how i'd translate it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-12-30 16:11:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*meneronokkan [sorry, wrong spelling - clicked too soon]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-12-30 16:11:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i mean *menyeronokkan [clicked too soon again. :) ]

yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naim Jalil
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pengalaman manis


Explanation:
Sekadar alternatif, bergantung kepada gaya bahasa yang digunakan.

Naim Jalil
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
Grading comment
bersesuaian dengan gaya bahasa yang saya ingin guna.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pengalaman yang menggembirakan


Explanation:
Berpandu pada ayat berikut yang terdapat dalam tapak web: "Sejurus selepas memberi ucapan, saya rasa saya telah mengalami satu pengalaman yang menggembirakan. Righ after giving speech, I feel that I have had a pleasant experience".


    Reference: http://books.google.com.my/books?id=8UpPEEZPMNUC&pg=PA183&lp...
malaybuddy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Malay




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search