fine dining

Malay translation: makan minum (secara) anggun/elegan/bergaya

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fine dining
Malay translation:makan minum (secara) anggun/elegan/bergaya
Entered by: yam2u

15:05 Dec 21, 2004
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: fine dining
As in fine dining restaurants.
Ed
makan minum (secara) anggun/elegan/bergaya
Explanation:
"fine dining restaurant" = restoran (makan minum) anggun/elegan/bergaya
Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3restoran mewah
azrin
3menikmati makanan atau minuman atau kedua-duanya dalam keadaan selesa,tenang dan nyaman
nazz
2makan minum (secara) anggun/elegan/bergaya
yam2u


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
makan minum (secara) anggun/elegan/bergaya


Explanation:
"fine dining restaurant" = restoran (makan minum) anggun/elegan/bergaya

yam2u
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
menikmati makanan atau minuman atau kedua-duanya dalam keadaan selesa,tenang dan nyaman


Explanation:

The word "fine" normally used to express feeling or situation.fine dining restaurant indicate that the place is nice,cool and anyone will feel comfortable being there either to eat,drink or just relaxing.

nazz
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
restoran mewah


Explanation:
fine dining restaurants = restoran mewah

azrin
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search